Sub-groups

The Derby OA Partnership Board is supported by four sub-groups made up of local practitioners and stakeholders who submit recommendations to the Board for consideration and review the progress of OA funded programmes.

These four sub-groups are:

Primary Strategy Group (PSG)

A city wide primary and early years strategy group which commissions strategies and support for PVI settings, maintained nurseries and primary schools. Chaired by Jane Calladine. Membership includes:

  • Jane Calladine – Executive Head, Redwood and Parkview Primary Schools
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Fiona Colton – Derby City Council         
  • Peter Chilvers – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Pete Sloan – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Wendy Colebourn – Harrington Nursery
  • Laura Baddiley – Harrington Nursery
  • Deborah Outhwaite – Derby Teaching School Alliance (DTSA)
  • Tammy Elwood – Derby Research School, Wyndham Primary Academy
  • Clive Lawrence – St Giles School
  • Rob Sherwood – St Giles School
  • Alexandra Beardmore – Landau Forte Academy Moorhead 
  • Laura Rowe – Landau Forte College
  • Jonathan Gallimore – Hardwick Primary School
  • David Blackwell – Springfield Primary School         
  • David Hall – Brackensdale ER Junior School  
  • Clare Penter – Bramblebrook Pre-School
  • Alison Woodhouse – St Peters Junior School
  • Lorna Blanchenot – Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School
  • Rachel Gilbert – Orchard Nursery School
  • Sarah Charles – University of Derby      
  • Kerry Hodges – Public Health

Secondary Strategy Group (SSG)

A city wide secondary group which commissions strategies and support for education providers and with a clear focus on improving outcomes in English / mathematics, securing positive destinations at age 16. Jointly chaired by Neil Wilkinson and Alison Brannick. Membership includes:

  • Neil Wilkinson – The Bemrose School
  • Alison Brannick – Landau Forte College
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Peter Chilvers – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Debbie Gerring – St Martins School
  • Kevin Gaiderman – Chellaston Academy
  • Ash Venkatesh – Littleover Community School
  • Phil Smith – City of Derby Academy
  • Brian Walker – West Park School
  • Katie Roberts – Da Vinci Academy
  • Mike Pride – The Kingsmead School
  • Kate Martin – Derby College
  • Hayley Wood – University of Derby
  • Krisha Bainham – Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Collaborative Outreach Programme (DANCOP)
  • Jacqui Kinch – Derby City Council / Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnerships (D2N2 LEP)  

Careers and Skills Sub-Group

Chaired by Pauline Anderson

  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Kate Martin – Derby College
  • Nicola Caley – Murray Park
  • Mike Pride – Kingsmead
  • Megan Hubbard – DANCOP
  • Pieter Eksteen – East Midlands Chamber
  • Jonie Centro – Derby City Council / Connextions
  • Ritchie Wheatcroft – UTC
  • Sarah Charles – Derby University
  • Jaqui Kinch – Derby City Council / Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnerships (D2N2 LEP)  
  • Rachel Quinn – D2N2
  • Anna Mimms – Derby City Council
  • Sabina Talib – Building Better Opportunities
  • Simon Carnall – Derby County Community Trust (DCCT)
  • Ryan Oliver – Careers Lead at Noel Baker Academy
  • Jo Shillingford – Careers Lead at Chellaston
  • Kevin Dodds – Cornerstones Chair
  • Robert Leese – Department for Work and Pensions
  • Vicky Else  – Department for Work and Pensions

Inclusion Sub-Group

Chaired by Debbie Gerring

  • Debbie Gerring – St Martins
  • Jo Ward – Derby City Council
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Karen Hayes – Derby Pride Academy
  • Mike Pride – Kingsmead
  • Neil Wilkinson – The Bemrose School
  • Alison Brannick – Landau Fotre
  • Fiona Colton – Derby City Council
  • Helen Banton – NHS Derbyshire
  • Jane Calladine – Executive Head, Redwood and Parkview Primary Schools
  • Kerry Hodges – Public Health