Sub-groups

The Derby OA Partnership Board is supported by four sub-groups made up of local practitioners and stakeholders who submit recommendations to the Board for consideration and review the progress of OA funded programmes.

These four sub-groups are:

Primary Strategy Group (PSG)

A city wide primary and early years strategy group which commissions strategies and support for PVI settings, maintained nurseries and primary schools.

Chaired by Jane Calladine.

  • Jane Calladine – Executive Head, Redwood and Parkview Primary Schools
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Fiona Colton – Derby City Council         
  • Peter Chilvers – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Pete Sloan – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Wendy Colebourn – Harrington Nursery
  • Deborah Outhwaite – Derby Teaching School Alliance (DTSA)
  • Tammy Elwood – Derby Research School, Wyndham Primary Academy
  • Rob Sherwood – St Giles School
  • Alexandra Beardmore – Landau Forte Academy Moorhead 
  • Laura Rowe – Landau Forte College
  • Jonathan Gallimore – Hardwick Primary School
  • David Blackwell – Springfield Primary School         
  • David Hall – Brackensdale ER Junior School  
  • Clare Penter – Bramblebrook Pre-School
  • Alison Woodhouse – St Peters Junior School
  • Lorna Blanchenot – Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School
  • Rachel Gilbert – Orchard Nursery School
  • Sarah Charles – University of Derby      
  • Kerry Hodges – Public Health

Secondary Strategy Group (SSG)

A city wide secondary group which commissions strategies and support for education providers and with a clear focus on improving outcomes in English / mathematics, securing positive destinations at age 16.

Jointly chaired by Neil Wilkinson and Alison Brannick. Membership includes:

  • Neil Wilkinson – The Bemrose School
  • Alison Brannick – Landau Forte College
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Peter Chilvers – School Development Support Agency (SDSA)
  • Debbie Gerring – St Martins School
  • Jon Wilding – Littleover Community School
  • Phil Smith – City of Derby Academy
  • Katie Roberts – Da Vinci Academy
  • Mike Pride – The Kingsmead School
  • Kate Martin – Derby College
  • Krisha Bainham – Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Collaborative Outreach Programme (DANCOP)
  • Jacqui Kinch – Derby City Council / Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnerships (D2N2 LEP)  
  • Gemma Penny – Allestree Woodlands School

Careers and Skills Sub-Group

A city-wide group overseeing and commissioning work to support Derby Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (CIAG) and working with neighbouring local authorities to support a joined up approach to CIAG

Chaired by Pauline Anderson

  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Kate Martin – Derby College 
  • Rachel Quinn – D2N2
  • Dan Heffernan – D2N2
  • Anna Mimms – Derby City Council
  • Sabina Talib – Building Better Opportunities
  • Sarah Charles – Derby University
  • Krisha Bainham – Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Collaborative Outreach Programme (DANCOP)

Inclusion Sub-Group

A city-wide group focusing on support to improve inclusive practice across Derby, including oversight of the Year Four Inclusion project.

Chaired by Karen Hayes

  • Simon Carnall – Derby County Community Trust
  • Jo Wilkinson – Derby County Community Trust
  • Jo Ward – Derby City Council
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Karen Hayes – Derby Pride Academy
  • Mike Pride – Kingsmead
  • Neil Wilkinson – The Bemrose School
  • Alison Brannick – Landau Forte
  • Fiona Colton – Derby City Council
  • Helen Banton – NHS Derbyshire
  • Jane Calladine – Executive Head, Redwood and Parkview Primary Schools
  • Kerry Hodges – Public Health
  • Ellen Wilkinson – Derby City Council
  • Geri Cordina – Derby University
  • Berni Dickinson – Derby City Council / Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnerships (D2N2 LEP)  

Legacy and Sustainability Group

A sub-set of the Derby Opportunity Area Board focusing on ensuring the legacy and sustainability of Derby OA programmes.

Chaired by Simon Carnall

  • Simon Carnall – Derby County Community Trust
  • Kate Martin – Derby College
  • Pauline Anderson – Derby City Council
  • Angela O’Brien – Wyndham Primary Academy
  • Debbie Gerring – St Martins School
  • Nicola Swaney – Rolls Royce
  • Rachel Quinn – Derby City Council / Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnerships (D2N2 LEP)